Privacy Policy


Chora srl with registered office in Pavia on via Sant'Invenzio 2, observes the privacy rights of its users and is committed to protecting the personal data through various forms of precaution and protection of the online data. This policy applies solely to the information collected by the site www.psychora.com and does not apply to the information collected through other products, services, or in any other way both online and offline.

1. Collected Information
Upon registration, required for the use of the services, the user is asked to provide certain personal information such as name, address, email address, phone number, etc. While using the services, also, the user agrees to provide information to Chora indirectly, as the information given in reference to the filling of the questionnaires, support request forms, subscribing for a newsletter, but not limited to, sharing certain content. Chora or authorized third parties may use cookies, web server logs, or other tools to gather information about the user, such as IP address, type of browser used, operating system, state and country from which you access the site, etc. Chora is allowed to use cookies. Please refer to "Cookie Policy" for a detailed description of their use.

2. Use and Disclosure of Information
The information gathered by Chora through the site www.psychora.com may be used to respond to user requests, to proceed with transactions requested by such, to maintain user’s account secure, to maintain the integrity and security of the site, of products and services and for the purposes of administration, review and improvement of the content and services of the site. The user declares that is aware that by choosing to publish the information via the messaging system, discussion groups, e-mails, or by any other system made available by Chora, this information will be visible to third parties. So please pay attention to the content you choose to make public, as Chora assumes no responsibility for the use that third parties may make of such content. The user agrees to keep confidentiality of his data of access and participation in services. Some uses of the personal data mentioned in this privacy policy may involve transfer of personal data at an international level in different countries that may have different levels of privacy protection. Providing to Chora his information the user consents to these transfers.

3.  Access and modification of information
Personal information provided to Psychora at the time of user registration can be changed, controlled or reviewed at any time by logging in to your personal page or by contacting Psychora across the support page. Psychora undertakes to comply promptly to user requests, but reserving the right to impose certain restrictions and if necessary to review such requests in accordance with the provisions in the General Conditions of use of the Portal. Please always provide accurate and current information, while maintaining its authenticity.

4. Third Party Sites
This privacy policy applies only to www.psychora.com. This site will provide external links to third-party sites, on the content of which the site has no control. It therefore takes no responsibility for any kind of information that the user may provide to such third-party sites, and the user is encouraged to always read the privacy policy applicable to such sites.

5.  Amendments to this policy
Chora reserves the right to amend this privacy policy at any time and without prior notice to the user, who is invited to periodically consult this section of the site. Each user logged in is an implicit statement of understanding and acceptance of this policy as it appears in its current state, as amended.

6. Privacy Rights
To exercise the privacy rights such as the right of access to data, the source, correction, update, addition, deletion, and other rights under Art. 7 of the Privacy Code, you can contact privacy@psychora.com or directly the Holder at its registered office. Privacy Policy art. 13 – Subscription Section The company Chora srl, with registered office in Pavia (PV) on the street Sant'Invenzio 2, as Owner of the processing of personal data, pursuant to art. 13 d. lgs. 196/2003, informs you that the data that you insert in the format in order to get subscribed to the site will be used:
  • a - in order to proceed with the publication of your data on www.psychora.com in order to give visibility to your position with reference also to the geographical area in which you work professionally (limited to the data that you intend to publish);
  • b - to enable you to use the Social parts of the site (only visible to those who are subscribed);
  • c - in case you write articles to be published on the portal, to have your name published in compliance with the legislation on copyright;
  • d - to meet the legal requirements, including any orders from A.G. and the computer security requirements;
  • e - for the execution of the existing legal relationship with the Owner also as mentioned in the terms of use of the Site that you agree with by subscribing to the site;
  • f - to fulfill the administrative and accounting requirements; g for any defensive purpose.
The provision of your data is not mandatory but the failure to provide your data will not allow us to serve the purposes for which you are required also a specific approval. Your data will be used by the persons in charge of the Communication Section for the purposes referred to in points a, b and c) and by the Administration Section for the purpose referred to in points d) e) f) and g). Your data, limited to data that enables others to locate you as a professional in the geographical area, that you decide to disseminate, will be subject to disclosure on the website provided that your prior consent is given.
The withdrawal of such consent will imply the removal from the list held by Chora and object of dissemination. All information that you load on the Portal using the social functionality of the site will be accessible to all other users who have used the option of subscription to the site.
The Social parties of the Site will be used in full compliance with the site's use terms and will allow without limitation, to comment on articles, make known events in which the user participates as a speaker or organizer, to give notice also of international events, news concerning the world of psychoanalysis. For the communication of data to other entities that are subscribed, there is not a specific consent required to you because such activities represent the very object of the portal subscription contract and you agree with the conditions of this contract by subscribing to the portal. Your data may be disclosed to:
  • a - companies preparing measures of computer security as well as consultants and providers in the IT industry that collaborate with the Owner;
  • b - public bodies to fulfill their legal obligations;
  • c - the legal authorities for defensive purposes.
By using the site you will also be able to update your personal data guaranteeing its accuracy and quality. You understand that Chora does not guarantee your professionalism for which you will respond towards your clients which have eventually chosen you by accessing the site www.psychora.com which, therefore the site does not have a role of intermediation.
You may request to the Holder, at its office, the list of Persons in charge. In order for you to exercise your rights such as the right to access, correction, update, cancellation in compliance with the legal requirements and other rights specified in art. 7 of the Privacy Code you may address the email privacy@psychora.com.

Privacy Policy – Support Form
Under art. 13 D. LGS. 196/2003 ("Privacy Code") Chora srl with registered office in Pavia on via Sant'Invenzio 2, as Owner of the data processing, in accordance with Article 13 of Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, informs you that your personal information (eg. Email and other data that you yourself provide by filling the specific format on this site www.psychora.com) is processed
  • (a) to provide you the support required;
  • (b) for related administrative purposes;
  • (c) for legal obligations;
  • (d) for any defensive purposes.
The processing carried out using manual and / or computer and electronic tools, is meant strictly for the stated purpose. The provision of data is optional, but necessary to provide the support that you have requested. Your consent, however, is not necessary in order to obtain the support requested. Your data will be communicated to public entities for the fulfillment of legal obligations (eg. Privacy authority inspections, etc.). Your information may be disclosed also to IT companies, associated firms, lawyers, accountants and other consultants for computer security purposes, the accounting administrative, to fulfill legal obligations and for any defensive purpose. Your data may be processed by the delegates of the Communication Section for the purposes referred to in letter a) and by the Administration for the purposes b), c) and d). At any time you can exercise your rights pursuant to art. 7 d.lgs.196 / 2003, such as the right of access, rectification, integration, cancellation and opposition in compliance with the legal requirements, by sending a notice to the company's headquarters, addressed to the Owner and also to the email address privacy@psychora.com. You can also see the updated list of Data Processors, if you submit a request to the headquarters of the Owner.

Privacy Policy Authors Under Article. 13 D. LGS. 196/2003 ("Privacy Code") Chora srl with registered office in Pavia on via Sant'Invenzio 2, as Owner of the data processing, in accordance with Article 13 of thr Legislative Decree no. 196/2003, informs you that your personal information (eg. name and image) is processed
  • (a) to fulfill the obligations required by the law on copyright (RD 633/1941) and other standards;
  • (b) for related administrative purposes;
  • (c) for inclusion on the www.psychora.com portal;
  • (d) for journalistic purposes;
  • (e) defensive purposes.
The processing carried out using manual and / or computer and electronic tools, is meant strictly for to the stated purposes. The provision of data is optional, but necessary for publication of articles. Failure to consent to the various processing will not have any consequences for him but will not allow us to perform the specific purpose for which you are required the consent. It is not necessary, however, your consent to the processing of data, including communication and dissemination, where processing is carried out for journalistic purposes. Your name will be subject to disclosure in compliance with the obligations under the law on copyright with protection of your moral rights. You, however, have the right to use a pseudonym for the publication of your works. Your data will be communicated to public entities for the fulfillment of legal obligations (eg. National Library by care of the national archive of literary intellectual works, in case your editorial contribution is published in registered magazines or registered sites, inspection authorities for investigations and audits, etc.). Your data may also be communicated to other independent data controllers who intend to proceed with the publication of your work in whole or in part without being needed any additional consent from you. Your information also may be disclosed to associated firms, lawyers, accountants and other consultants for accounting and administrative purposes, to fulfill the legal obligations and for any defensive purpose. Your data may be processed by the Administration Section for the purposes a) b) and e) and by the Communication Section for the purposes c) and d). At any time you can exercise your rights pursuant to art. 7 d.lgs.196 / 2003, such as the right of access, rectification, integration, cancellation and opposition in compliance with the legal requirements, by sending a notice to the company headquarters, addressed to the Owner privacy@psychora.com. You can also see the updated list of Data Processors on request submitted to the headquarters of the Owner. Release The author, by submitting the intellectual work to Chora Ltd. through the www.psychora.com site, states that the work is original, that he has not previously ceased the economic rights on the work to other parties, that he is the exclusive author and that he expressly consents to the transfer, free of charge - to Chora - of all the author's ownership rights, without exception such as, without limitation, rights of publication, reproduction, distribution, execution, performance, acting, broadcasting, rental, lending and processing. Will remain unprejudiced all copyrights, moral rights recognized by the applicable law and the related protection actions.